Privacy Policy

 

1. Introduction

The protection of privacy of those using our services is very important to us and we have implemented policies and procedures to ensure this protection.

This Privacy Policy explains what kinds of personal information we collect from you when you use our services, how we use your personal information, who we might share information with (including when we might send your information overseas), and your rights in relation to the information we collect, including how you can find out about what personal information we hold about you and how you can complain about our use of your information.

2. What Information We Collect

We collect information from our clients when they use our services. Our clients may also provide us with personal information relating to their customers or other contacts when they use our services to send message communications.

In this section we explain the different types of personal information (“Personal Information”) that we may collect or hold in relation to you, depending on whether you are a client, or a customer or other contact of one of our clients:

3. How we use your Personal Information

We use Personal Information to provide quality messaging services to our clients. We may use your Personal Information in some or all of the following ways:

We use your Personal Information for the purpose of performing our contract with our client or where we have your consent to do so.

4. Marketing

We may use your Personal Information so that we, our wholly owned subsidiaries, agents and contractors can provide you with information about our products and services (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS) or request your feedback for promotional purposes.

You always have the right to opt-out of receiving such information. If you do not wish to receive any information relating to promotions, new services and features offered by us, please contact our support team (details in section 12 below).

5. Links to Third Party Websites

Our websites may contain links to third party websites. If you visit a third party website, then you should read the privacy policy of that third party site to understand how they collect and use your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the Personal Information collected directly by us. We are not responsible for how any third party website collects or uses your Personal Data.

6. Cookies

A cookie is a small data file placed on your computer containing standard internet log and visitor behaviour information, but not any information that could personally identify you.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

We use cookies in the following ways:

We do not share, sell or rent this information in any way subject to the exceptions outlined in this Privacy Policy.

7. Sharing your Personal Information with Third Parties

We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties. However, your Personal Information may be shared with third parties in the following circumstances:

8. Security of Your Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Our websites and internal information management systems are designed with the aim of preventing Personal Information from being disclosed by any unauthorised means. However, you should note that the inherent nature of the Internet is such that the security of information cannot be guaranteed 100%.

9. Access to and Correction of Your Personal Information

You have the right to access the Personal Information that we hold about you and to ask us to confirm what processing we carry out in relation to your Personal Information. If this information is not accurate, complete and up to date, you may request that we correct this information.

To make a request, please contact our support team (details in section 12 below). Generally, we will not charge a fee for providing access to users, however we reserve our right to charge a reasonable fee if your request is manifestly unfounded, excessive, or repetitive or if you request further copies of the same information.

In order to access or change users’ information online, users are required to log in using their unique user name and password provided to them when establishing their account with us. In order for users to gain access to their Personal Information over the telephone via our support team, users may be required to identify themselves via confirmation of the existing account details held by us.

10. Transfer of your Personal Information Overseas

In some circumstances, we may provide personal information to overseas recipients. If you have enabled international roaming and are travelling, our carriers will forward your message to the relevant international carrier in the country you are visiting to allow us to provide our service to you while you are overseas. In some instances we may also use an international service provider, and forward your message to third parties in jurisdictions other than the jurisdiction in which you reside.

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy

By providing us with your Personal Information and using the services provided, you consent to the collection, use and sharing of your Personal Information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage you to check our Privacy Policy regularly as any changes will take effect when they are made or published on our website, as by continuing to use our services, you will be agreeing to the changes we have made to our Privacy Policy.

12. Complaints or Questions

If you would like to access or correct your information please contact our Support team at:

SMS Tech Support
Email: support@smstech.com.au
Phone: 1300 552 703

If you would like to make a request or complaint, or if you have any other questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at: privacyofficer@smstech.com.au

You always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. You can find contact details here: https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in June 2017.